Committee

Current Committee (July 2022):

Chair: Ian Walsh
Secretary: Jamie Ball
Treasurer: Barrie Dalby
Martin Birley

Committee(1).jpg

Barrie Dalby, Andy Wordsworth, Ian Walsh

Committee.jpg

Andy Wordsworth, Barrie Dalby & Ian Walsh

Previously involved...

Barrie Dalby - Secretary (2004-2022)
Alan Cliff - Secretary (1984-2003)
Bernard Hodgkinson - Secretary

Derrick Jones - President
Roy Parkin - President
Gordon Swann -
President

Dennis Townsend - Treasurer
Janet Helliwell
- Treasurer

Wilf Polhill - Vice-President

Peter Taylor - Vice-President

George Worsdsworth - Vice-President


Previous Committee members


​Steve Venables

Sammy South

Peter Walker

Terry Collinson

Kevin Mallin

David Hanby

Gordon Swann

Michael Stocks

Adrian Pender

Hayley Pender

Brian Hardeman

Colin Taylor (brother of Peter)

Barney Randall
M. South

Wilf.webp

Wilf Polhill

Gordon Swann.jpg

Gordon Swann

Ian Walsh.jpg

Ian Walsh

Alan Cliff.jpg

Alan Cliff

The Bernard Hodgkinson Memorial trophy has been presented to therunners-up since 1983

The Peter Taylor Memorial trophy is awarded to the Man of the Match

Peter Taylor.jpg

Peter Taylor

Late 80s.jpg

Left to right: Tom Stone, Peter Taylor, Wilf Polhill, George Wordsworth, Derrick Jones, Andrew Wordsworth, Alan Cliff

From way back....
1897 : Mr. T. Barran & Mr. J. F. Myers (secretary)
1901: Cyrus Schofield
1902: J. Nolan - President;  F. Green - Treasurer;  J. Peters - Secretary;  A. Brunt; S. Allerton;  A. Gibson;  E. Mountford;  S. Johnson;  J. Wingfield; 
1903: J.E.H. Drabble - President
1904: J. Gothwaite;  T. Peters - Secretary
1906: Walter turner presenting
1909: DR Proctor
1910: John Clayton presenting
1913: W. Nicholson presenting
1915: Rev T. Anderson presenting

1920: George Schofield - President F. Cutts - Secretary

1921: J. Powell - Chairman

1923: BL Smith - Chairman

1924: DR Proctor
1925: BL Smith
1926: BL Smith - Chairman

1927: GH Cooper

1928: GH Cooper - chairman

1929: GH Cooper - chairman

1930: GH Cooper - chairman

1931: GH Cooper - chairman
1932: Ben Worth

1933: GH Cooper - chairman

1934: GH Cooper - chairman

1935: GH Cooper - chairman

1937:  WP Marsden - presenting

1938: JN Drake 

1941: Mark Crook presenting

1941: WP Turner presenting; F. Worth Secretary
1942: WP Turner presenting
1943 A. Laycock
1944: AW Young
1945: AW Young presenting

1948 ARC Renner

1953: Mrs D Fowler comforts
1954: T. Dennett comforts
1957: T. Dennett

1960: Oliver Grant

1964: Oliver Grant
1965: Vera Styling presenting
1972: Bernard Hodgkinson - President

1974: George A Taylor presenting (won the Mont in 1914 & 1918)
1975 : ED Turner presenting
1976:  Bernard Hodgkinson - President  Tom Dennett - Comforts
1983 Tom Stone - Comforts 

1987 Mary Beathroyd - presenting
1989:Nora Lovell - presenting
1991:  Dennis Priestley - presenting
1993: Joyce Grierson - presenting

1994: Wilf Polhill
1995:  Pete Taylor - presenting
1996: Geoff Salmons
1998: John Whitehouse - presenting 
2000: Andrew Foley - presenting
2002: Mrs A. Hough - presenting
2003:  Alan Cliffe 25 yes committee presenting to
2017:  Steve Wordsworth (Stelrad) - presenting
2019: Ian Walsh presenting
2022: Geoff Salmons

oct 2 1988.jpg

Just one name missing: Left to right: Brian Hardeman, Derrick Jones, Wilf Polhill (front), Unknown (back), Roy Parkin (front), Steve Venables (back), Tom Stone, Peter Taylor, Alan Cliff.