Kilnhurst Teams

For SCHOOL teams click on these links:  St. Thomas C of E or Kilnhurst

Kiln 1945.jpg

Kilnhurst Town 1945 Rotherham Charity Cup
Back Row (L to R): M. Staniforth, Burkinshaw, J. Bentley, Millington, Gyler, V. Muscroft, Tommy Frith

Middle Row (L to R): M1, C. Eaton, H. Richmond, Tommy Dungworth , Walt Youren, Dougles Hoyle, H. Millington , Braithwaite

Front Row (L to R): Hague, E. Dixon, C. Webster, Jim Taylor , Frank Adey, Billy Deakin, Jack Haythorne

On the grass (L to R): Jack Taylor , R. Dungworth

1957 Kilnhurst.jpg

1957 Kilnhurst Colliery

Two guys at back (L to R) : Irvine Beecham , Tony Cooper

Back Row (L to R): Jim Taylor, Harry Millington, Brian Cobb , Norman Shaw, Alan Dobbs, Pete "Joss" Eccles, Alan Crowe, Sid Oliver, John Rix, George Richmond.

Front Row (L to R): Alan Clarke, John Hopkins, Peter Millington (mascot), Peter Shaw, Joe Brownlow

Kiln Italy.jpg

ITALY SHIRTS COLOUR (circa 1951)
Back Row (L to R): George Richmond , Joe Brownlow , Sid Oliver , Brian Cobb , Maurice Rix, Alan Dobbs ,Ron Linacre, Colin Frith

Front Row (L to R): Johnny Hopkins , George Frith, Pete "Joss" Eccles, Harold Dungworth , Jackie Wilkinson

Italy shirts kiln.jpg

ITALY SHIRTS BLACK & WHITE (circa 1953)

Back Row (L to R): George Richmond, Joe Brownlow , Sid Oliver, Brian Cobb, Monty Rix, Alan Dobbs, Ronnie Lineker

Front Row (L to R): Johnny Hopkins, George Frith, Alan Clarke, Harold Dungworth, Jack Wilkinson

1950 newest.jpg

1950 ish
Back Row (L to R): Harry Richmond, Tony Cooper, George Nelson, Herbery Senior, Steve Vickers, Alan Haythorne, Walt Taylor, Rex Hudspeth

Front Row (L to R): Geoff Willoughby, George (Palmer?) ,Kenny Clayton, George Frith, George Benton
Mascot:  John Benton

Kiln 48 names.jpg

1948 ish
Back Row (L to R): Teddy Haythorne, (Mabel Bailey's husband) , Fred Gilliver
Middle Row (L to R): Stan Burkinshaw, Jack Haythorne, Johnny Vickers, Harry Burkinshaw, Jack Hepplewhite, Herbert Senior, Tommy Dungworth, Walt Youren, Walt Taylor, (Kenny Chubby Turner's dad) , Raynor Smith

Front Row (L to R): Ernie Petty, Jack Taylor, 18, Les Harper, George Frith

IMG_1597.JPG
Kiln 4748 Herbert cobb last row 2nd left

1948 Green Un Cup

Back Row (L to r): B1, Herbert Cobb, B3, B4, Thomas Burkinshaw?

Front Row (L to R): F1, F2, F3, F4, F5, F6

137227458_1293049297740852_2817217830699

1946 Max Woosnam Cup Winners
Standing (L to R): S1, S2, S3, S4, S5, S6, S7, S8, S9, S10, S11, S12
Chairs (L to R): C1, C2, C3, C4, C5, C6
Floor (L to R): F1, W. Clayton

137278669_1293041047741677_1319912410890

1946 Max Woosnam Cup Runners-Up
Standing (L to R): S1, S2, S3, S4, S5, S6, S7, S8, S9, S10, S11, S12
Chairs (L to R): C1, C2, C3, C4, C5, C6
Floor :

Kiln 46 47.jpg

1947 Sheffield Association League Final winners (Goal: Towey v Beighton)

Back Row (L to R): E Smith, Charlie Heaton, Jack Hepplewhite, Tom Dungworth, Herbert Senior, Douglas Hoyle, Kenny Turner and Mr Haythorne

Front Row (L to R): ; J Brown, J Towey (who got the goal), E Flaherty, J Taylor, Frank Adie, W Windle and J Taylor

Add to Kiln page.jpg
KILN 62.png

1962 - Mexborough Challenge Cup winners

For SCHOOL teams click on these links:  St. Thomas C of E or Kilnhurst
For Swinton Athletic teams click on this link:  SAFC