Kilnhurst Teams

For SCHOOL teams click on these links:  St. Thomas C of E or Kilnhurst

Kiln 1945.jpg

Kilnhurst Town 1945 Rotherham Charity Cup
Back Row (L to R): M. Staniforth, Burkinshaw, J. Bentley, Millington, Gyler, V. Muscroft, Tommy Frith

Middle Row (L to R): M1, C. Eaton, H. Richmond, Tommy Dungworth , Walt Youren, Dougles Hoyle, H. Millington , Braithwaite

Front Row (L to R): Hague, E. Dixon, C. Webster, Jim Taylor , Frank Adey, Billy Deakin, Jack Haythorne

On the grass (L to R): Jack Taylor , R. Dungworth

1957 Kilnhurst.jpg

1957 Kilnhurst Colliery

Two guys at back (L to R) : Irvine Beecham , ?

Back Row (L to R): Jim Taylor, Harry Millington, Brian Cobb , Norman Shaw, Alan Dobbs, Pete "Joss" Eccles, ? Crowe, Sid Oliver, John Rix, George Richmond.

Front Row (L to R): Clarke, John Hopkins, Peter Millington (mascot), Peter Shaw, Joe Brownlow

Kiln Italy.jpg

ITALY SHIRTS COLOUR (year unknown)
Back Row (L to R): George Richmond , Joe Brownlow , Sid Oliver , B. Cobb? , Maurice Rix, Alan Dobbs ,Ron Linacre , Colin Frith

Front Row (L to R): Hopkins? , George Frith, Pete "Joss" Eccles, Harold Dungworth , Jackie Wilkinson

Italy shirts kiln.jpg

ITALY SHIRTS BLACK & WHITE (year unknown)

Back Row (L to R): George Richmond, Joe Brownlow , Sid Oliver, Brian Cobb, Morris Rix, Dobbs, Lineker

Front Row (L to R): Hopkins, George Frith, Alan Clark, Harold Dungworth, Jack Wilkinson

1950 ish
Back Row (L to R): Harry Richmond, 2, 3, 4, Steve Vickers, Alan Haythorne, Walt Taylor, Rex Hudspeth

Front Row (L to R): 7,8,Syd Claydon, George Frith, George Benton
Mascot:  10

1948 ish
Back Row (L to R): Teddy Haythorne, 15, Fred Gilliver
Middle Row (L to R): 11, Jack Haythorne, 12, Harry Burkinshaw, Jack Hepplewhite, Herbert Senior, Tommy Dungworth, Walt Youren, Walt Taylor, 19, Raynor Smith

Front Row (L to R): 17, Jack Taylor, 18, Les Harper, George Frith

IMG_1597.JPG
Kiln 4748 Herbert cobb last row 2nd left

1948 Green Un Cup

Back Row (L to r): B1, Herbert Cobb, B3, B4, Thomas Burkinshaw?

Front Row (L to R): F1, F2, F3, F4, F5, F6

1946 Max Woosnam Cup Winners
Standing (L to R): S1, S2, S3, S4, S5, S6, S7, S8, S9, S10, S11, S12
Chairs (L to R): C1, C2, C3, C4, C5, C6
Floor (L to R): F1, W. Clayton

1946 Max Woosnam Cup Runners-Up
Standing (L to R): S1, S2, S3, S4, S5, S6, S7, S8, S9, S10, S11, S12
Chairs (L to R): C1, C2, C3, C4, C5, C6
Floor :

Kiln 46 47.jpg

1947 Sheffield Association League Final winners (Goal: Towey v Beighton)

Back Row (L to R): E Smith, C Heaton, J Hepplewhite, Tom Dungworth, A Senior, Douglas Hoyle, K Turner and Mr Haythorne

Front Row (L to R): ; J Brown, J Towey (who got the goal), E Flaherty, J Taylor, F Adie, W Windle and J Taylor

For SCHOOL teams click on these links:  St. Thomas C of E or Kilnhurst