Final Details
1897-2022

1897 – Monday 19th April (Easter Monday)
Ecclesfield 2    Cutts, Hemingfield

Newhill 0
Hampden Road, Mexborough.         Referee: George H. Parkin
­­

 

1898 – Saturday 16th April
Birdwell 2
Kilnhurst 1 William “Dutch” Gladwin

Hampden Road, Mexborough.      Attendance: 2000      
Ordered to be replayed after a Kilnhurst complaint.

Replay: Saturday 30th April
Kilnhurst 1 Gladwin
Birdwell 0
Hampden Road, Mexborough

Birdwell then objected that Caterer for Kilnhurst was ineligible.  The committee considered the objection sustained and referred the matter to the Sheffield Association.


1899 – Monday 24th April
Mexborough 3 Jagger Holling 2, A Rodgers

Wath 1 Smith
Kilnhurst.   Attendance: 1200     
 

 

1900 - No Montagu Cup played.

1901 – Saturday 6th April (Easter Saturday)
Doncaster Rovers 5 Jagger Holling, Manny Lindley, Billy Linward
Mexborough Thursday 2 W. Biggs jnr, Theo Collins

Hampden Road, Mexborough.    Attendance: 600 Referee:  J. Fox (Darnall) 


1902 - Saturday 15th March

Denaby United 3 T. Hardy, Chadfield, McNeil
Newhill 0
Hampden Road, Mexborough.   Attendance: 1000 Referee:  J. Fox (Darnall)  

 


1903 - Saturday 28th March

Highthorn 1 Joss Nevitt
Wath Athletic 1 Rogers

Hampden Road, Mexborough.   Attendance: 2000

Replay: Saturday 11th April (Easter Saturday)
Highthorn 2 Joss Nevitt, Charlie Bisby
Wath Athletic 1 Winstanley
Hampden Road, Mexborough.   Attendance: 4000

 


1904 - Saturday 26th March

Mexborough Town 4 Billy Biggs, Roper, Rodgers, R. McNeil

Rotherham Town 1 Phillip Bratley
Denaby    Attendance: 1500 Referee:  J. Fox (Darnall)  


1905 - Saturday 1st April

Mexborough Town 1 Christopher Crapper (OG)

South Kirkby 0
Bolton    Attendance: 2150   Referee: F. Bye (Sheffield)

 


1906 - Saturday 7th April

Wombwell Main 2 E. Sykes, Powers (OG)

South Kirkby 1 Edward Layton
Hampden Road, Mexborough.   Attendance: 4000 Referee: F. Bye (Sheffield)

 


1907 - Saturday 13th April

Kilnhurst Town 2 Willis Rippon, Jack Burkinshaw
Parkgate & Rawmarsh 0
Hampden Road, Mexborough    Referee: HP Lewis

 


1908 - Saturday 25th April
Hickleton Main 3 Alfred Francis, Gray, S. Holland

Parkgate & Rawmarsh 3 McGuire, J Ness, A. Turner (OG)
Hampden Road, Mexborough    Attendance: 1500

Replay: Wednesday 29th April

Hickleton Main 3 F. Law, Alfred Francis, Holling/Holland

Parkgate & Rawmarsh 1 McGuire
Attendance: 1000


1909 - Saturday 10th April (Easter Saturday)

Goldthorpe Institute 1 Brazil

Parkgate & Rawmarsh 1 Russell
Wath    Attendance: 1500 Referee: D.D. Proctor

Replay: Thursday 15th April
Goldthorpe Institute 3 Revil, Ryalls, Brazil
Parkgate & Rawmarsh 1 Angel
Hampden Road, Mexborough    Attendance: 1500


1910 - Saturday 30th April

Hickleton Main 2 McKenning 2

Mexborough Reserves 0
Bolton-on-Dearne    Attendance: 1000 Referee: J. Hastie (Barnsley)

 

1911 - Saturday 8th April

Hickleton Main 1 Murphy

Ryecroft Wesleyans 1 T. Sutton
Hampden Road, Mexborough.   Attendance: 2000 Referee: W. Jones

Replay: Friday 14th April (Good Friday)
Hickleton Main 3 Jack Eades 2, Leonard

Ryecroft Wesleyans 1 Russell
Hampden Road, Mexborough.  


1912 – Thursday 28th March

Hickleton Main 2 Unknown

Frickley Colliery 0

Wath  


1913 – Wednesday 30th April

Doncaster Rovers 3 Tommy Astill, Shackleton, Jack Nuttall

Hickleton Main 0

Hampden Road, Mexborough.  

Originally played on Monday 28th April.  This match was abandoned due to bad weather with Rovers winning 3-0 at the time.


1914 - Saturday 11th April (Easter Saturday)

Kilnhurst Town 6 Sydney Dawson 4, J. Clarke 2

South Yorkshire Hotel (Mexborough) 1 Ferguson

Hampden Road, Mexborough.  


1915 - Saturday 17th April

Denaby United 2 Jepson, Owen Bransby

Mexborough Grand Central Loco 2 Glennon, Atkins

Hampden Road, Mexborough.  

Replay: Saturday 1st May
Denaby United 2 Owen Bransby, Jepson

Mexborough Grand Central Loco 0
Hampden Road, Mexborough.  


1916 - WW1 - no competition

1917 - WW1 - no competition


1918 - Saturday 11th May

Mexborough Rovers 1 Unknown

Denaby Mission 1 Unknown
Hampden Road, Mexborough

Two more drawn replays were played on Saturday 18th May and Tuesday 21st May.  The first replay was at Denaby.  The second replay venue is unknown.

3rd Replay: Saturday 25th May

Mexborough Rovers 2 Hackford, Percy Beaumont

Denaby Mission 0

Denaby.  
 


1919 – Monday 21st April (Easter Monday)

Kimberworth Old Boys 2 Wightman, George Dobson

Denaby United 1 Garthwaite

Hampden Road, Mexborough.   Attendance: 1800 Referee: W. Cook


1920 - Monday 5th April (Easter Monday)
Swinton Discharged Soldiers & Sailors 1 V. Temple
Swinton Church 0

Hampden Road, Mexborough.   Attendance: 3000


1921 - Monday 28th March (Easter Monday)
Parkgate Church 1 Harry Maycock
Barnburgh Colliery 0

Hampden Road, Mexborough.   Attendance: 1850


1922 – Monday 17th April (Easter Monday)
Barnburgh Colliery 1 Marshall

Swinton Soldiers 1 Foster

Hampden Road, Mexborough.   Attendance: 1800 Referee: E. H. Smith

Replay: Monday 24th April
Barnburgh Colliery 4 Bullock, Hardwick, Marshall, Spencer
Swinton Soldiers 3 Wingfield 2, Reader
Hampden Road, Mexborough.  



1923 – Tuesday 3rd April (Easter Tuesday)
Kilnhurst WMC 3 W. Chappel, W. Goodby, Tommy Frith
Sandhill Juniors 3 F. Wilde 2, A.Bennett
Hampden Road, Mexborough.   Referee: W. Clamp

Replay: Saturday 28th April
Kilnhurst WMC 4 W. Chappel, W. Goodby, Tommy Frith, C. Saxton
Sandhill Juniors 1 A. Hopkinson
Hampden Road, Mexborough.   Attendance: 1500

 


1924 - Friday 18th April (Good Friday)
Askern Road WMC 3 Bennison, F. Bryant, Joe Beresford
Kilnhurst WMC 1 Tommy Frith
Hampden Road, Mexborough.    Referee: D. R. Proctor

 

 

1925 – Friday 10th April (Good Friday)
Darfield Bridge 3 Mynett, Tyler, Roberts

South Elmsall United Services 2 Martin, McGuire

Hampden Road, Mexborough.   Attendance: 1000+ Referee: C. Wood


1926 – Friday 2nd April (Good Friday)
Darfield Bridge 1 Smallman
Goldthorpe United 0
Hampden Road, Mexborough.   Referee: A. Wood

 


1927 - Friday 15th April (Good Friday)
Goldthorpe United 3 Hadlington 2, Goodman

South Yorkshire Chemical Works 0
Hampden Road, Mexborough.   Attendance: 3000

 


1928 - Friday 6th April (Good Friday)
Ashwood Road WMC 0
Roman Terrace 0
Hampden Road, Mexborough.   Referee: A. Hackford

Replay: Wednesday 25th April
Ashwood Road WMC 2 Wrack, Bailey

Roman Terrace 1 Hepworth

Hampden Road, Mexborough.   Referee: A. Hackford


1929 - Friday 29th March (Good Friday)

Bolton Albion 2 George Walker 2

Conisbrough Welfare 0

Hampden Road, Mexborough.   Attendance: 2000 Referee: Elmer


1930 - Friday 18th April (Good Friday)
Goldthorpe United 1 Skitt (OG)
Halfway House 1 Lunness
Hampden Road, Mexborough.  

Replay: Friday 2nd May
Goldthorpe United 3 Denman, Frank Chivers, S Chivers

Halfway House 1 Netherwood
Hampden Road, Mexborough Attendance: 2300 Referee: S. Dimberline

 

 

1931 - Friday 3rd April (Good Friday)
Goldthorpe United 1 Riley
Broomhill 0
Wath     Attendance: 2000 Referee: T. Swinburne

 


1932 - Friday 25th March (Good Friday)
Thorpe Hesley 2 Hague, OG
Thurnscoe Vics 2 Mace 2
Wath   Attendance: 5000

Replay: Saturday 9th April
Thorpe Hesley 3 Sylvester 2, Ashton
Thurnscoe Vics 1 Mace
Wath   Attendance: 3000 Referee: Wesson

 

 

1933 - Friday 14th April (Good Friday)

Thurnscoe Vics 1 Whitehead

Cudworth Village 0

Wath      Attendance: 3500


1934 - Friday 30th March (Good Friday)

Mexborough Athletic 2 Roome, Moxon

Silverwood 0

Wath     


1935 - Friday 19th April (Good Friday)

Cudworth St. Marys 6 George Blenkinsop 2, Paddy Poole 2, Chalie Corns, Sam Turnock

Wath Main 1 Scattergood

Wath   Referee; Douglas Bisby (Piccadilly)


1936 - Friday 10th April (Good Friday)

Wath Road Athletic 3 Cyril Jeavons, Cotton, Clegg

Rawmarsh Welfare 1 Albert Unwin

Wath   Attendance: 2000 Referee: J. Humphries (Conisbrough)

 

1937 - Friday 26th March (Good Friday)

Northcliffe WMC 4 Tait 2, Carte, Barnes

Wombwell Station Lane 1 Prescott

Hampden Road, Mexborough.   Attendance: 2800


1938 - Friday 15th April (Good Friday)

Thurnscoe Vics 3 Rowe, Mace, Routledge

Silverwood Colliery 0

Hampden Road, Mexborough.  


1939 - Friday 7th April (Good Friday)

Yorkshire Tar Distillers 5 Jack Burkinshaw 2, Arthur Vickers, Steve Vickers, South

Bakers & Bessemers 0

Hampden Road, Mexborough.   Attendance: 4700


1940 - Friday 22nd March (Good Friday)

Manvers Main 8 C. Grant 3, Stan Burton 2, W. Deakin, Cyril Warren, Harry Newey

Grimethorpe Rovers 0

Hampden Road, Mexborough.   Attendance: 3868

 

1941 – Monday 14th April (Easter Monday)

Manvers Main 2 F. Betts 2

Grimethorpe Rovers 1 Rayner

Hampden Road, Mexborough.  

 

1942 – Week beginning 16th May

Manvers Main 4 John Cocker 3, Chambers (OG)
Upton Colliery 2 Harper, Fowler

Denaby.  

 

1943 - Monday 26th April

New Stubbin Colliery 2 Dixon, Perkin

Old Mill (South Kirby) 1 Sidebottom

Hampden Road, Mexborough.  

 

1944 - Monday 10th April (Easter Monday)

Wath Wanderers 3 Davies 2, Morgan

Denaby United 3 Gibbs 2, Morallee

Hampden Road, Mexborough.   Attendance: 5704

Replay: Saturday 29th April
Wath Wanderers 2 George Robledo, Raynor

Denaby United 1 Wally Ardron

 


1945 – Saturday 19th May

Manvers Main 1 Barlow

Broomhill Boys 1 Dennis Moreton

Wath Pavilion

 

Manvers Main win on the ruling of “next corner wins” during extra-time. Franklin was credited for forcing the corner when the ball deflected off the unfortunate Mitchell.

 

1946 - Friday 19th April (Good Friday)

Kilnhurst 2 Billy Deakin, Frank Adey

Shipcroft United 1 Woodcock

Hampden Road, Mexborough.   Attendance: 3000 Referee: Walter Scattergood

 

1947 – Saturday 17th May

Jump Home Guard 3 T. Outram, Horsefield, Ibberson

New Stubbin Colliery 2

Rawmarsh

 

1948 - Saturday 10th April

Parkgate Welfare 2 Dougie Page, Ralph Whitworth

Jump Home Guard 1 Ibberson

Hampden Road, Mexborough.  

 

1949 - Monday 18th April (Easter Monday)

Rawmarsh Welfare 1 Charlie Ardron

Kilnhurst Colliery 1 George Frith

Hampden Road, Mexborough.   Attendance: 3600

Replay: Saturday 7th May
Rawmarsh Welfare 0

Kilnhurst Colliery 0
Denaby

Montagu Cup SHARED

 


1950 - Monday 10th April (Easter Monday)

Rawmarsh Welfare. 2 Colin Chaplin, Charlie Ardron

Kilnhurst Colliery 2 Les Harpham, George Frith

Hampden Road, Mexborough.   Attendance: 2528

Replay: Wednesday 19th April
Rawmarsh Welfare 3 Swales 3

Kilnhurst Colliery 1
Hampden Road, Mexborough

 


1951 - Saturday 21st April

Rawmarsh Welfare 2 Les Swales 2

Bowbroom WMC 1 Geoff Priestley

Hampden Road, Mexborough.   Attendance:1000   Referee: C. Taylor
The Green ‘Un had Chaplin down for scoring one of Welfare’s goals.

Original match (Easter Monday – March 26th) was abandoned with Rawmarsh Welfare winning 2-1 with goals from Les Swales and a Dawson own goal.  The Bowbroom goal was scored by Hallam.

 

1952 – Monday 14th April (Easter Monday)

Silverwood Colliery 2 Trickett, Edwards

Denaby Rovers 2 Whitehead, Sapey

Hampden Road, Mexborough.  

Replay: Monday 28th April
Silverwood Colliery 3

Denaby Rovers 0

 


1953 - Monday 6th April (Easter Monday)

Parkgate Welfare 2 Aubrey Morris, Albert Gillott

Dragon United 1 Whitehead

Denaby

 

1954 - Monday 19th April (Easter Monday)

Silverwood Colliery 1 Gordon Rowlands

Bolton Ings Lane 0

Hampden Road, Mexborough.   Attendance: 3062

 

1955 - Monday 11th April (Easter Monday)

Denaby United 2 Austin, Davies

Bowbroom WMC 0

Hampden Road, Mexborough.   Attendance: 4740


1956 - Monday 2nd April (Easter Monday)

Dearne MW 2 Cyril Roebuck 2

Mexborough Technical College Old Boys 1 Don Lancashire

Denaby.   Attendance: 2697 Referee: Jackson

 

1957 - Monday 22nd April (Easter Monday)
Mexborough Technical College Old Boys 3 Ken Lee, Ken King, Brian Dutton
Hickleton Main 2 Heathcock, Tarmey

 

Hampden Road, Mexborough.   Attendance: 1500


1958 - Monday 7th April (Easter Monday)
Bowbroom WMC 2 Shudda Mitchell, Stan Hoyland
Denaby United 0

Hampden Road, Mexborough.   Attendance: 2671


1959 - Monday 30th March (Easter Monday)
Tom Hill Old Boys 4 Glyn Watkin, Howard Stockwell, Pete Dyson, Richard Marston
Denaby Rovers 1 Sapey

Hampden Road, Mexborough.   Attendance: 3000


1960 - Monday 18th April (Easter Monday)
Ford United 4 Freddie Gilbert 2, Roy Shepherd, Arthur Wright
Houghton Main 0

Hampden Road, Mexborough.   Attendance: 2745 Referee: J. Smith (Rawmarsh)


1961 - Monday 3rd April (Easter Monday)
Parkgate Welfare 4 Peter Bentley, Terry Staniforth
Ford United 3 D. Marston, Freddie Gilbert, Don Morgan

Hampden Road, Mexborough.  Attendance: 2343 Referee: J. W. Price

 

1962 - Monday 23rd April (Easter Monday)
Parkgate Welfare 2 Staniforth, Harold Dungworth
Houghton Main 0

Hampden Road, Mexborough.   Attendance: 1865 Referee: B. Lumb

 

1963 - Monday 15th April (Easter Monday)
Maltby Miners’ Welfare 5 Griffiths 2, Tony Fallon, Green, Shaw

Tom Hill Old Boys 1 OG?

Hampden Road, Mexborough.   Attendance: 1850 Referee: R. Raby

 

1964 - Monday 30th March (Easter Monday)

Swinton Athletic 7 Marshall Robshaw 3, Brian Hyde 2, Melvyn Senior, Tony Grant

Silverwood Colliery 1 Brian Liversidge

Hampden Road, Mexborough.   Attendance: 1188 Referee: M. Taylor (Mex)


1965 - Monday 19th April (Easter Monday)

Dearne Miners’ Welfare 3 Dave Cocksedge 2, Frank Smallwood

Maltby Main 1 Ramsey

Hampden Road, Mexborough.   Attendance: 1904

 

1966 - Monday 11th April (Easter Monday)

High Terrace 2 Tommy Law, Bill Cotton

Maltby Miners’ Welfare 2 Neil Ramsey 2

Hampden Road, Mexborough.   Attendance: 2161 Referee: D. Belk

Replay: Sunday 24th April
High Terrace 5 Peter Davies 3, Arthur Jones 2

Maltby Miners’ Welfare 1 Green

Hampden Road, Mexborough Attendance: 1500 Referee: D. Belk


1967 - Monday 27th March (Easter Monday)

High Terrace 1 Les Dalton (OG)

Denaby United 0

Hampden Road, Mexborough.   Attendance: 3655 Referee: John Jeffcote

 

1968 - Monday 15th April (Easter Monday)

Swinton Athletic 2 Mally Whitehouse, Colin Whitehouse

High Terrace 0

Hampden Road, Mexborough.   Attendance: 3943 Referee: G. A. Flint


1969 – Sunday 6th April (Easter Sunday)

Houghton Main 4 J Pilkington 2, J Guest, D Blayden

East Dene 2 Edwards 2

Hampden Road, Mexborough.   Attendance: 2000 Referee: Derek Jones

 

1970 - Monday 30th March (Easter Monday)

Denaby United 0

Northcliffe WMC 0

Hampden Road, Mexborough.   Attendance: 2628

Replay: Sunday 3rd May
Denaby United 1 Roger Willey

Northcliffe WMC 0
Hampden Road, Mexborough   Attendance: 2628. 
Referee: G. Wordsworth, D. Jones, T. Richardson

 

 

1971 - Monday 12th April (Easter Monday)
Northcliffe WMC 1 George Laycock

Houghton Main 0

Hampden Road, Mexborough.   Attendance: 2300 Referee: Tom Richardson


1972 - Monday 3rd April (Easter Monday)

Swinton Athletic 6 Mally Whitehouse 2, John Wheeler 2, Norman Adey, Dave Cousins

Northcliffe WMC 0

Hampden Road, Mexborough.   Attendance: 2800 Referee: J.A. Sheldon


1973 – Monday 23rd April (Easter Monday)

Rawmarsh Horse & Jockey 1 Pete Scott

Rawmarsh Welfare 1 Pete Roddis

Hampden Road, Mexborough.  

Replay: Sunday 13th May
Rawmarsh Horse & Jockey 1 Dave Cousins

Rawmarsh Welfare 0

Hampden Road, Mexborough


1974 - Monday 15th April (Easter Monday)

Denaby United 1 Pete Pettit

Jungle United 1 Charlie Green

Hampden Road, Mexborough

Replay: Sunday 5th May
Denaby United 2 Frank Morley 2

Jungle United 1 Derek Neal
Hampden Road, Mexborough

 


1975 - Monday 31st March (Easter Monday)

Houghton Main 3 John Pilkington, Tommy Gregory, John Smith

Northcliffe WMC 2 Jimmy Noonan 2

Hampden Road, Mexborough.   Attendance: 1616 Referee: T. Ashford


1976 - Monday 19th April (Easter Monday)

Rawmarsh Welfare 3 Mick Farley, John Cooke, Brian Turton (OG)

Swinton Athletic 1 Neil Spencer
Hampden Road, Mexborough.   Attendance: 3000 Referee: A. Martin


1977 - Monday 11th April (Easter Monday)

Mexborough Town 2 Pete Pettit, Ian Smith

Edlington WMC 1 Cyril Parker

Hampden Road, Mexborough.   Attendance: 2500 Referee: Brian Fletcher


1978 - Monday 27th March (Easter Monday)

Denaby United 4 Bob Mountain 2, Allan Craw 2

Houghton Main 2 Dave Lyman, Tommy Gregory

Hampden Road, Mexborough.   Attendance: 2000


1979 - Monday 16th April (Easter Monday)

Northgate WMC 1 Bernard Coop

BSC Parkgate 0

Hampden Road, Mexborough.  


1980 - Monday 7th April (Easter Monday)

Swinton Athletic 3 Alan Taylor, Glyn Whitehouse, John Cook

Edlington WMC 0

Hampden Road, Mexborough.   Attendance: 3000+ Referee: Melvyn Caddick


1981 - Monday 20th April (Easter Monday)

Maltby Miners’ Welfare 0

Mexborough Main Street 0

Hampden Road, Mexborough.   Attendance: 2000+ Referee: Barry Dickinson

Replay:  Monday 27th April
Maltby Miners’ Welfare 1 Richard Moon

Mexborough Main Street 0

Hampden Road, Mexborough?  Attendance: 1000


1982 - Monday 12th April (Easter Monday)

Dearne CMW 3 Jeff Earnshaw 2, John Weaver

Rotherham Club 1 Nigel Sharp

Hampden Road, Mexborough.   Attendance: 2000
Referee: P. Hendry + John Sheldon, Neil Hemmingway


1983 - Monday 4th April (Easter Monday)

Mexborough Main Street 2 Gary Skidmore, Wilf Race
Northcliffe WMC 0

Hampden Road, Mexborough.   Attendance: 2500
Referee: Brian Hardeman + Melvyn Caddick, Barry Dickinson


1984 - Monday 23rd April (Easter Monday)

Mexborough Main Street 2 Les Oxer, Jeff Earnshaw

Goldthorpe Colliery 1 Barry Walker

Hampden Road, Mexborough.   Attendance: 1700
Referee: Richard Russell + Cyril Coles, Pat Gallagher


1985 - Monday 8th April (Easter Monday)

Northgate WMC 3 Gary Lindsay 2, Dean Oxer

New Stubbin Colliery 0

Hampden Road, Mexborough.   Attendance: 1400 Referee: Neil Hemmingway
Referee: Neil Hemmingway + Brian Hyde, Colin Beasley


1986 - Monday 31st March (Easter Monday)

Swinton Athletic 2 Colin Seaman, Stevie Johnson

Mexborough Main Street 0

Hampden Road, Mexborough.   Attendance: 2500
Referee: Alec Clyde + Terry Whittaker, Pat Gallagher

 

1987 - Monday 20th April (Easter Monday)

Mexborough Main Street 4 Ike Cotton 2, Jeff Earnshaw, Neil Winfield

BSC Parkgate 2 Paul Cooke, Peter Ward

Hampden Road, Mexborough.   Attendance: 2000
Referee: Brian Hyde + Colin Beasley, Gordon Swann

 

1988 - Monday 4th April (Easter Monday)

Denaby & Cadeby Miners’ Welfare 2 Ian Smith, Gary Smith

Swinton Athletic 1 Paul Hyde

Hampden Road, Mexborough.   Attendance: 1500
Referee: Cyril Coles + Steve Hanks, Melvyn Aird

 

1989 - Monday 27th March (Easter Monday)

Swinton Athletic 2 John Hodgson, Don Elliot

Wath Saracens 1 Gary Moody

Hampden Road, Mexborough.   Attendance: 2000+
Referee: Terry Whittaker + Steve Venables, Steve Cooke


1990 - Monday 16th April (Easter Monday)

Goldthorpe Colliery 2 Dave Salkeld, Russ Towning

Inferno Fire Protection 0

Hampden Road, Mexborough.   Attendance: 1500
Referee: Gordon Swann + Eric Fieldsend, Steve Wordsworth


1991 - Monday 1st April?  (Easter Monday)

Denaby & Cadeby Miners’ Welfare 2 Gary  Smith, Doug Hughes (OG)

Swinton Athletic 1 Andy Mangham

Hampden Road, Mexborough.  
Referee: Steve Venables + P. Gill, M. Scott


1992 - Monday 20th April (Easter Monday)

Brodsworth Miners’ Welfare 2 Darren Wedlock, Rankine

RES Parkgate 1 Neil Stringer

Hampden Road, Mexborough.  
Referee: Steve Cooke + Brian Hardeman, Brian Hyde, 4th: Steve Venables


1993 - Monday 12th April (Easter Monday)

Brodsworth Miners’ Welfare 1 Bill Hancock

Goldthorpe Colliery 1 Gary Hough

Hampden Road, Mexborough  
Referee:  Steve Wordsworth + Alec Clyde, Cyril Coles

Replay: Thursday 29th April
Brodsworth Miners’ Welfare 2 Gary Cygan, Paul Dodge

Goldthorpe Colliery 0
Denaby

 

1994 - Monday 4th April (Easter Monday)

Wath St. James 1 Shaun Temple

Goldthorpe Colliery 0

Hampden Road, Mexborough.  
Referee: Eric Fieldsend + Colin Parker, Gordon Swann


1995 - Monday 17th April (Easter Monday)

Denaby & Cadeby Miners’ Welfare 2 Dean Oxer, Paul Cooke

Mexborough Main Street 0

Hampden Road, Mexborough.  
Referee: Colin Parker + Garry Mellor, Peter Bailey


1996 - Monday 8th April? (Easter Monday)

Denaby & Cadeby MW 4 Paul Cooke, John Hemmingway, Ian Smith, Paul Harper

Wath Saracens 2 John Ransford, Andrew Price (OG)

Hampden Road, Mexborough.   Referee: Peter Bailey


1997 - Monday 31st March (Easter Monday)

Denaby & Cadeby Miners’ Welfare 2 Jamie Robshaw, Stuart Dudhill

Wath Saracens 1 Barry Davies

Hampden Road, Mexborough.   Referee: Gary Mellor


1998 - Monday 13th April (Easter Monday)

Wombwell Main 3 Andy Gay, Chris Birks, Ian Woodall

Mexborough Main Street 2 Ike Cotton, Chris France

Hampden Road, Mexborough.   Referee: David Hobson


1999 - Monday 5th April? (Easter Monday)

Mexborough Main Street 2 Neil Sigsworth, Darren Clegg

Denaby United 2 Ian Newey, Scott Mason

Hampden Road, Mexborough.   Attendance: 1500 Referee: Phil Oxley

Replay: Thursday 22nd April
Mexborough Main Street 1 Karl Kent

Denaby United 0
Hampden Road, Mexborough.  Attendance: 500

 


2000 - Monday 24th April (Easter Monday)

Mexborough Main Street 1 Dean Oxer

Denaby United 0

Hampden Road, Mexborough.  Referee: Dave Catling


2001 - Monday 16th April (Easter Monday)

Wombwell Main 2 Lee Brooks 2

Edlington WMC 0

Hampden Road, Mexborough.   Attendance: 500 Referee: Chris Cooper

 

2002 - Monday 1st April (Easter Monday)

Wombwell Main 2 Ben Naylor, James Boulton

Groves Social 1 Craig Loftus

Hampden Road, Mexborough.   Attendance: 500 Referee: Terry Whitehead


2003 - Monday 21st April (Easter Monday)

Wombwell Main 4 James Boulton 2, Gary Hurst, Andy Smith 

Groves Social 2 Ryan Scott, Paul Hemmingway

Hampden Road, Mexborough.  

Referee: Paul Rouane + Gordon Swann, Brian Hyde, Chris Cooper

 

2004 - Monday 12th April (Easter Monday)

Dearne CMW 2 Tom Rae, Phil Taylor

Westville 2 Jamie Williams, Luke Sykes

Hampden Road, Mexborough.   Attendance: 700
Referee: Mick Poole + David Hobson, Pete Bailey, Steve Taylor

Replay: Wednesday 28th April
Dearne CMW 6 Tom Rae 2, Scott Clarke 2, Phil Smith 2

Westville 1 Andy Webb (OG)
Hampden Road, Mexborough.  

 


2005 - Monday 28th March (Easter Monday)

Mexborough Main Street 2 Gareth Petch, Mark Nisbet (OG)

Groves Social 0

Hampden Road, Mexborough.  
Referee: Martin Birley+ Colin Parker, Steve Taylor, Brian Elwell


2006 - Monday 17th April (Easter Monday)

Conyers 1 Rob Oxer

Houghton Main 1 Anthony Storey
Hampden Road, Mexborough.  
Referee: Steve Taylor + David Catling, Paul Ardron, Paul Emmett

Replay: Thursday 20th April
Conyers 3 Steven Ellor 2, Paul Hemmingway

Houghton Main 0
Hampden Road, Mexborough.  

 


2007 - Monday 9th April (Easter Monday)

Wombwell Main 2 Scott Smith, Dean Fearon

Mexborough Main Street 2 Gavin Allott, Gary Hibbert

Hampden Road, Mexborough. 

Referee: Paul Ardron + Terry Whitehead, Paul Emmett, Des Nutting

Replay: Friday 27th April
Wombwell Main 5 Dean Sidebottom 2, Simon Chadburn, Troy Bennett, Jamie Williams

Mexborough Main Street 1 Craig Roden
Hampden Road, Mexborough.  

 


2008 - Monday 24th March (Easter Monday)

Mexborough Main Street 3 Adam Hallsworth, Chris Greaves, Rob Branagan

Dearne CMW 0

Hampden Road, Mexborough.  
Referee: Brian Hardeman + Paul Rouane, Chris Cooper, Colin Parker

 

2009 - Monday 13th April (Easter Monday)

Wombwell Main 4 Troy Bennett 2, Mark Harling, Craig Rouse

Westville 0

Hampden Road, Mexborough.  
Referee: Brian Hyde + Pete Bailey, Matt Bacon, Paul Ardron

 

2010 - Monday 5th April (Easter Monday)
Groves Social 2 Steven Ellor 2
Wombwell Main 1 Martin Watkin
Hampden Road, Mexborough.   Attendance: 450
Referee: Matt Bacon + Steve Venables, Ian Dring, Paul Froggatt

 

 

2011 - Monday 25th April (Easter Monday)

Swinton WMC 2 Brett Lovell, Ricky License

Houghton Main 1 Josh Moore
Hampden Road, Mexborough.   Attendance: 600
Referee: Ian Dring + Colin Parker, Mick Poole, Matt Bacon

 

 

2012 - Monday 9th April (Easter Monday)

AFP 1 Andrew Haythorne

Swinton WMC 0
Hampden Road, Mexborough.  
Referee: John Nicolson + Terry Whitehead, Paul Ardron, Pete Bailey

 


2013 - Monday 1st April (Easter Monday)

AFP 2 Martin Jones, Gavin Allott

Swinton WMC 0
Hampden Road, Mexborough.  
Referee: Colin Parker + Matt Bacon, Paul Humphries, Kevin Nelthorpe

 


2014 - Monday 21st April (Easter Monday)

AFP 1 Rob Branagan

Swinton Athletic 0
Hampden Road, Mexborough.   Attendance: 550
Referee: Pete Bailey + Paul Emmett, Kevin Nelthorpe, Steve Grainger

 

 

2015 - Monday 6th April (Easter Monday)

Memories 4 Danny South, Ben Pankovics, Michael Russon, Tommy Needham

Swinton Athletic 3 Justin Greenwood 2, Ryan Doxey
Hampden Road, Mexborough.   Attendance: 950
Referee: Kevin Nelthorpe + Steve Grainger, Ian Walsh, Roger Webb

 


2016 - Monday 28th March (Easter Monday)

AFP 3 Steven Hopewell 2, Ben Thornton
Houghton Main 1 Jake Simon
Hampden Road, Mexborough.  
Referee: Ian Walsh + Pete Bailey, Paul Ardron, Lee Bramley​

 


2017 - Monday 17th April (Easter Monday)

Houghton Main 1 Danny Burkinshaw

Joker 0
Hampden Road, Mexborough.   Attendance: 420
Referee: Steve Grainger + Mick Poole, Lee Bramley, Paul Jackson

 


2018 – Friday 13th April

Westville 4 Shawn Mitchell 2, Kieran Hirst, Nicky Harper

Wombwell Main 0
Hampden Road, Mexborough.   Attendance: 450
Referee: Roger Webb + John Nicolson, Paul Ardron, Pete Bailey

 


2019 - Monday 29th May 

Joker 6 Ross Duggan 4, Steve McDonnell 2
Wombwell Main 0
Hampden Road, Mexborough
Referee: Dave Hobson + Mick Poole, Scott Atkinson, Mick Cooke

Original tie was played on Easter Monday but abandoned at 2-0 to Joker broken leg suffered by Joker’s Gary Podmore.  Ryan Smyth and Danny Patterson scored the goals.

 

​2020 - Sunday 9th August

Swinton Athletic 5 Shawn Mitchell 2, Enzo Guarini, Alex & Curtis Wilkinson

Westville 2 Kieran Hirst, Liam Graham
Queens, West Melton.   Attendance: Behind Closed Doors (Covid-19)
Referee: Mick Poole + Malcolm Levitt, Roger Webb, John Nicolson

 


2021 - Monday 31st May

Swinton Athletic 2 Matt Thornton 2

Joker 1 Joe Austin
Hampden Road, Mexborough.   Attendance 900
Referee: Chris Cooper + Ian Walsh, Matthew Bacon, David Hobson


2022 - Monday 18th April (Easter Monday)
Scawthorpe Athletic 4 Lee Tilley, Adam Watson , Gaz Mundy, Sam Corner
Dog Daisy United 3 Jake Ford 2,  Josh Moore
Hampden Road, Mexborough.   Attendance: 1700
Referee: Mick Cooke + Paul Ardron, Chris Hargrave, Steve Taylor