Montagu Cup Final Results

*   Replay

**  2 Replays
=   Shared

2022 - Scawthorpe Athletic 4 Dog Daisy United 3
2021-  Swinton Athletic 2 Joker 1

2020 - Swinton Athletic 4 Westville 2

2019 - Joker 6 Wombwell Main 0*

2018 - Westville 4 Wombwell Main 0

2017 - Houghton Main 1 Joker 0
2016 - AFP 3 Houghton Main 1
2015 - Memories 4 Swinton Athletic 3
2014 - AFP 1 Swinton Athletic 0
2013 - AFP 2 Swinton WMC 0

2012 - AFP 1 Swinton WMC 0

2011 - Swinton WMC 2 Houghton Main 1
2010 - Groves Social 2 Wombwell Main 1

2009 - Wombwell Main 4 Westville 0
2008 - Mex. Main Street. 3 Dearne CMW 0
2007 - Wombwell Main 5 Mex. Main Street 1*

2006 - Conyers 3 Houghton Main 0 *
2005 - Mex. Main Street 2 Groves Social 0

2004 - Dearne CMW 6 Westville 1*
2003 - Wombwell Main 4 Groves Social 2
2002 - Wombwell Main 2 Groves Social 1
2001 - Wombwell Main 2 Edlington WMC 0

2000 - Mex. Main Street 1 Denaby United 0

1999 - Mex. Main Street. 1 Denaby United 0*

1998 - Wombwell Main 3 Mex. Main Street 2
1997 - Denaby & Cadeby  2 Wath Saracens 1
1996 - Denaby & Cadeby  4 Wath Saracens 2

1995 - Denaby & Cadeby  2 Mex. Main Street. 0

1994 - Wath St. James 1 Goldthorpe Coll. 0
1993 - Brodsworth MW 2 Goldthorpe Coll. 0 *
1992 - Brodsworth MW 2 Parkgate 1

1991 - Denaby & Cadeby  2 Swinton Athletic 1

1990 - Goldthorpe Colliery 2 IFP 0

1989 - Swinton Athletic 2 Wath Saracens 1
1988 - Denaby & Cadeby 2 Swinton Athletic 1

1987 -Mex. Main Street 4 Parkgate 2

1986 - Swinton Athletic 2 Mex. Main Street 0

1985 - Northgate WMC 3 New Stubbin 0

1984 - Mex. Main Street 2 Goldthorpe Colliery 1

1983 - Mex. Main Street 2 Northcliffe WMC 0

1982 - Dearne CMW 3 Rotherham Club 1

1981 - Maltby MW 1 Mex. Main Street. 0*

1980 - Swinton Athletic 3 Edlington WMC 0

1979 - Northgate WMC 1 Parkgate 0

1978 - Denaby United 4 Houghton Main 2

1977 - Mex. Town 2  Edlington WMC 1

1976 - Rawmarsh Welf. 3 Swinton Athletic 1

1975 - Houghton Main 3 Northcliffe WMC 2

1974 - Denaby United 2 Jungle United 1 *

1973 - Rawmarsh H & J 1 Rawmarsh Welf. 0*

1972 - Swinton Athletic 6 Northcliffe 0

1971 - Northcliffe WMC 1 Houghton Main 0

1970 - Denaby Utd 1 Northcliffe WMC 0*

1969 - Houghton Main 4 East Dene 2

1968 - Swinton Athletic 2 High Terrace 0

1967 - High Terrace 1 Denaby United 0

1966 - High Terrace 5 Maltby MW 1*

1965 - Dearne MW 3 Maltby Main 1

1964 - Swinton Athletic 7 Silverwood Coll. 1

1963 - Maltby MW 5 Tom Hill Old Boys 1

1962 - Parkgate Welfare 2 Houghton Main 0

1961 - Parkgate Welfare 4 Ford United 3

1960 - Ford United 4 Houghton Main 0

1959 - Tom Hill Old Boys 4 Denaby Rovers 1

1958 - Bowbroom WMC 2 Denaby United 0

1957 - Mex. Tech OB 3 Hickleton Main 2

1956 - Dearne MW 2 Mex. Tech OB 1

1955 - Denaby United 2  Bowbroom WMC 0

1954 - Silverwood Coll. 1 Bolton Ings Lane 0

1953 - Parkgate Welfare 2 Dragon United 1

1952 - Silverwood Coll. 3 Denaby Rovers 0 *

1951 - Rawmarsh Welf. 2 Bowbroom WMC 1

1950 - Rawmarsh Welf. 3 Kilnhurst Coll. 1 *

1949 - Rawmarsh Welf. 1 Kilnhurst Coll. 1 *=

1948 - Parkgate Welf. 2 Jump Home Guard 1

1947 - Jump Home Gd. 3 New Stubbin Coll. 2

1946 - Kilnhurst 2 Shipcroft United 1

1945 - Manvers Main 1 Broomhill 1

1944 - Wath Wanderers 2 Denaby United 1*

1943 - New Stubbin Coll. 2 Old Mill1

1942 - Manvers Main 4 Upton Colliery 2

1941 - Manvers Main 2 Grimethorpe Rovers 1

1940 - Manvers Main 8 Grimethorpe Rovers 0
1939 - Yorks. Tar Distillers 5 Bakers & Bess.0

1938 - Thurnscoe Vics 3 Silverwood 0

1937 - Northcliffe WMC 4 Wombwell Station Lane 1

1936 - Wath Rd. Athletic 3 Rawmarsh Welf. 1

1935 - Cudworth St. Marys 6 Wath Main 1

1934 - Mexborough Athletic 2 Silverwood 0

1933 - Thurnscoe Vics 1 Cudworth Village 0

1932 - Thorpe Hesley 3 Thurnscoe Vics 1*

1931 - Goldthorpe Utd.1 Broomhill 0

1930 - Goldthorpe Utd. 3 Halfway House 1*
1929 - Bolton Albion 2 Conis. Welfare 0

1928 - Ashwood Road WMC 2 Roman Terrace 1*

1927 - Goldthorpe 3  SY Chemical Wks 0

1926 - Darfield Bridge 1 Goldthorpe  0

1925 - Darfield Bridge 3 S. Elmsall U.S. 2

1924 - Askern Rd. 3 Kilnhurst WMC 1

1923 - Kilnhurst WMC 4 Sandhill Jnrs 1*

1922 - Barnburgh 4 Swinton Soldiers 3*

1921 - Parkgate Ch. 1 Barnburgh Coll. 0

1920 - Swinton S & S 1 Swinton Church 0
1919 - KimberworthOB. 2 Denaby Utd 1*

1918 - Mexborough Rov. 2 Denaby Miss. 0

1917 - WW1 - no competition

1916 - WW1 - no competition

1915 - Denaby United 2 Mex. GC Loco 0*

1914 - Kilnhurst Town 6 SY Hotel (Mex) 1

1913 - Doncaster Rovers 3 Hickleton Main 0

1912 - Hickleton Mn. 2 Frickley Colliery 0

1911 - Hickleton Mn. 3 Ryecroft Wesleyans 1*

1910 - Hickleton Mn 2 Mex. Reserves 0

1909 - Goldthorpe MI 3 Parkgate & Rawm. 1*

1908 - Hickleton Main 2 Parkgate & Rawm. 0*

1907 - Kilnhurst Town 2 Parkgate & Rawm. 0

1906 - Wombwell Main 2 South Kirkby 1

1905 - Mex. Town 1 South Kirkby 0

1904 - Mex. Town 4 Rotherham Town 1

1903 - Highthorn 2 Wath Athletic 1*

1902 - Denaby United 3 Newhill 0

1901 - Doncaster Rovers 5 Mex. Thursday 2

1900 - No Montagu Cup played.

1899 - Mexborough 3 Wath 1

1898 - Kilnhurst 1 Birdwell 0*

1897 - Ecclesfield 2 Newhill 0*

Your details were sent successfully!